In Service to One. In Service to all.

25days until
4th ANNUAL RACE AROUND THE PARK & THRIVE and DRIVE RAFFLE

Elected Officers

Committee Directors

OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Nominations for 2013 year is now closed.

2013 Awards

posted May 14, 2014, 6:44 AM by Web Team   [ updated May 22, 2014, 6:37 PM ]

Lady of the Year:  Sara Beis
Despite being a relative newcomer to St. Sebastian Parish Sara has served on Parish Council and is the current chair.  She also chaired the farewell picnic for Fr. Pfeiffer last year.  She can often be seen helping at events such as the International Festival and the Brickstreet Jazz and Wine Festival (which she is chairing this year and looking for volunteers).

Youth of the Year:  Danielle Kastor
Danielle Kastor turned out to be a shoe-in when GK Jeff Davis asked school principal Sandy Isabella and Youth Minister Cathy Sivec for a Youth of the Year nominee and they both answered at the same time "Danielle Kastor".  Aside from those two votes of confidence, Miss Kastor has also distinguished herself as Vice President of Student Council, a Student Ambassador, and this year's Peacock Scholarship winner.  She intends to attend Archbishop Hoban High School in the fall.

Family of the Year:  The Klamert Family
At any given time or parish event, when do you not see a member of the Klamerts present?  When you consider Ron serves as head usher, adult server coordinator and volunteers with the grounds crew; Peg has served on Parish Council, is an Extraordinary Minister of Holy Communion, member of the Christ Child Society; and Gregory has been an usher "for 24 years" according to Tim Berringer its easy to see why they seem to be everywhere.  Megan rounds out the Klamert clan and is attending Indiana University studying dance.

Chaplain of the Year:  Deacon Terry Peacock
Deacon Terry has served our council with distinction since its founding.  He has also served our parish as a PSR teacher and obviously as a permanent Deacon.  The response he has to his calling is evident when you see him at every Mass.

Volunteer of the Year:  Dr. Richard Gross 
Dr. Gross is our current Inside Guard and is in charge of the volunteer grounds crew at St. Sebastian.  Volunteers meet once a month, weather permitting, to trim bushes and trees, spread mulch, plant flowers, etc.  Behind everything that needs to be done on a particular Saturday is a man with the plan.  Dr. Gross also is a regular volunteer at the blood drives throughout the year.  He'll help keep the canteen area stocked, welcome and register donors.

Knight of the Year:  Theodore Varga
Ted is a daily Mass attendee and lector, a charter member of our council, current trustee and our Pro-Life Committee chair.  You'll also regularly find Ted at our blood drives, making quarterly deliveries of cribs and mattresses, car seats, etc. to the Pregnancy Care Center in Barberton.

2012 Awards

posted Nov 15, 2013, 3:37 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 15, 2013, 3:53 PM ]

2012 Honorees pictured the "Of the Year" Chairman SK Greg Obringer.

   
    Knight of the Year
    Trevor Bills
  
    Family of the Year
    The Dave Hershberger Family
  
    Lady of the Year
    Patricia Clarke-Varga

    Volunteer of the Year
    SK Ted Varga
 
    Youth of the Year
    Julianna Blischak


2011 Awards

posted Nov 19, 2012, 4:51 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 19, 2012, 4:51 PM ]

Knight of the Year
R. Tony Burgoyne

Family of the Year
The Harry Sivec Family

Lady of the Year
Mary Loraditch

Youth of the Year
Maddy Anderson

Volunteer of the Year
SK Jim Nixon

2010 Awards

posted Nov 19, 2012, 4:49 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 19, 2012, 4:49 PM ]

Knight of the Year
David Hershberger

Family of the Year
The Bert Brownfield Family

Lady of the Year
Anne Anderson

Religious of the Year
SK Rev. Matt Pfeiffer

Youth of the Year
Lauren Fallucco

Volunteer of the Year
Mark Adamczyk

2009 Awards

posted Nov 19, 2012, 4:46 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 19, 2012, 4:46 PM ]

Knight of the Year
SK John Anderson

Family of the Year
The Ken Contrera Family

Lady of the Year
Nancy Demeter

Religious of the Year
SK Deacon Terry Peacock

Youth of the Year
Alexis Milan

Blue Coat of the Year
Agostino Micozzi

Volunteer of the Year
SK Ron Shaw

2008 Awards

posted Nov 19, 2012, 4:45 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 19, 2012, 4:45 PM ]

Knight of the Year
SK Tim Beringer

Family of the Year
The Ron Klamert Family

Lady of the Year
Barb Berger

Youth of the Year
Vincent Burns

Volunteer of the Year
SK Ralph Witt

2007 Awards

posted Nov 19, 2012, 4:43 PM by Web Team   [ updated Nov 19, 2012, 4:43 PM ]

Knight of the Year
Benard Smith

Family of the Year
The Jeff Davis Family

Lady of the Year
Cathy Sivec

Youth of the Year
Colleen McCarron

Volunteer of the Year
SK Bob Wolf

1-7 of 7